Federal Appellate Court Holds that NTSB Must Defer to
[…] The program is an expansion of FRA's Safety
Assurance and Compliance Program which the FRA has touted as leading to
"dramatic improvements in rail safety," including 33 percent
train incidents, 28 percent fewer highway-rail incidents, and 31 percent
fewer highway-rail fatalities since its introduction in the mid-1990s.
1. No. 98-1365, 1999 U.S. WL 731026 (D.C. Cir. Sept.
21, 1999).
2. The order involved alleged violations of FAA regulations
prohibiting pilots from operating aircraft "contrary to an ATC instruction
in an area in which air traffic control is exercised" (14 C.F.R. §
91.123(b)) and "according to a clearance or instruction that ha[s]
been issued to the pilot of another aircraft for radar air traffic control
purposes" (14 C.F.R. § 91.123(e)).
3. Garvey, 1999 WL 731026, at *2. The NTSB
reaffirmed its decision on the FAA's petition for reconsideration of its
initial decision. Id.
4. Id.
5. Under the governing regulations, FAA enforcement
orders are initially heard by an ALJ. See 49 C.F.R. § 821.35(a).